DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] There-
fore, by law, the applicant is not entitled to a disability retirement from the [Coast Guard]. The
applicant is entitled by law, however, to disability compensation from the [DVA] for his service
connected disease.” The PSC also noted that the applicant’s records show that he is already
receiving monetary compensation for ALS through the DVA.
APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
Guard and invited him to respond within 30 days. No response was received.
On May 9, 2011, the Chair sent the applicant a copy of the advisory opinion of the Coast
APPLICABLE LAW
10 U.S.C. § 1201
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1201, a member of the regular Coast Guard or a reservist serving on
active duty for a period of more than 30 days may receive disability retired pay if the member is
“unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical
disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” and if the Secretary determines that
(1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature and stable;
(2) the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and
was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence; and